Vanguard Federal Money Market Fund Investor Shares

VMFXX

GovernmentInstitutional
7-day Yield
#50
3.63%
as of 8/31/2026
Net assets
$375B
Expense ratio
0.11%
WAM
24
WAL
52
Minimum
$3K
Holding details
37% Treasuries
25% Treasury Repos
32% Agency Coupon Securities
6% Agency Zero Coupon
as of 8/31/2026

Performance

Portfolio Securities

SecurityYield%
United States Treasury Bill3.67%3.51%
United States Treasury Bill3.83%2.28%
United States Treasury Bill3.76%2.00%
United States Treasury Bill3.80%1.99%
United States Treasury Bill3.82%1.96%
United States Treasury Bill3.69%1.86%
United States Treasury Bill3.85%1.79%
United States Treasury Bill3.80%1.71%
United States Treasury Bill3.71%1.50%
United States Treasury Bill3.82%1.49%
United States Treasury Bill3.85%1.49%
United States Treasury Bill3.82%1.29%
United States Treasury Bill3.89%1.10%
United States Treasury Bill3.76%1.00%
United States Treasury Bill3.75%1.00%
United States Treasury Bill3.79%1.00%
United States Treasury Bill3.77%1.00%
United States Treasury Bill3.67%0.99%
United States Treasury Bill3.80%0.99%
United States Treasury Bill3.81%0.99%
United States Treasury Bill3.81%0.99%
United States Treasury Bill3.85%0.99%
United States Treasury Bill3.86%0.99%
United States Treasury Bill3.82%0.98%
United States Treasury Bill3.67%0.93%
United States Treasury Floating Rate Note 3.955600%3.81%0.70%
United States Treasury Floating Rate Note 3.909600%3.82%0.50%
United States Treasury Bill3.86%0.29%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 4.625000%4.15%0.08%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.680000%3.68%0.70%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.735000%4.08%0.69%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.747000%4.07%0.61%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.685000%3.74%0.50%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.675000%3.73%0.50%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.670000%3.68%0.47%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.680000%3.72%0.47%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.680000%3.68%0.44%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.680000%3.74%0.42%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.685000%3.67%0.41%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.675000%3.73%0.41%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.680000%3.73%0.38%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.685000%3.73%0.36%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.680000%3.72%0.36%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.690000%3.73%0.35%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.680000%3.73%0.35%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.675000%3.74%0.34%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.690000%3.72%0.34%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.680000%3.67%0.33%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.695000%3.75%0.33%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.660000%3.67%0.31%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.695000%3.72%0.31%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.695000%3.75%0.30%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.665000%3.68%0.28%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.747000%4.07%0.27%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.665000%3.67%0.27%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.685000%3.67%0.27%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.675000%3.73%0.27%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.685000%3.73%0.27%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.695000%3.77%0.27%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.680000%3.67%0.26%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.665000%3.67%0.25%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.680000%3.68%0.25%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.685000%3.67%0.25%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.680000%3.68%0.25%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.680000%3.73%0.25%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.690000%3.76%0.25%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.690000%3.72%0.24%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.685000%3.72%0.24%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.685000%3.72%0.23%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.695000%3.74%0.23%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.743000%4.06%0.21%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.680000%3.67%0.21%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.690000%3.73%0.21%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.675000%3.73%0.21%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.695000%3.72%0.21%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.690000%3.72%0.21%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.690000%3.72%0.21%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.695000%3.77%0.21%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.830000%3.78%0.21%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.680000%3.68%0.20%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.675000%3.67%0.20%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.675000%3.74%0.20%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.675000%3.73%0.20%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.690000%3.73%0.20%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.685000%3.73%0.20%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.685000%3.73%0.20%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.680000%3.73%0.20%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.830000%4.11%0.20%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.680000%3.72%0.20%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.685000%3.72%0.20%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.690000%3.72%0.20%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.700000%3.78%0.19%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.695000%3.75%0.19%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.695000%3.75%0.19%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.680000%3.68%0.18%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.685000%3.74%0.18%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.675000%3.73%0.18%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.675000%3.72%0.18%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.685000%3.72%0.18%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.680000%3.72%0.18%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.690000%3.73%0.18%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.690000%3.76%0.18%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.690000%3.72%0.18%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.690000%3.78%0.18%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.695000%3.74%0.18%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.680000%3.67%0.17%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.680000%3.68%0.17%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.685000%3.68%0.17%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.680000%3.74%0.17%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.680000%3.73%0.17%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.675000%3.68%0.16%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.680000%3.67%0.16%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.680000%3.74%0.16%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.680000%3.73%0.16%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.680000%3.73%0.16%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.680000%3.72%0.16%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.680000%3.72%0.16%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.680000%3.72%0.16%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.685000%3.72%0.16%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.690000%3.72%0.16%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.690000%3.70%0.16%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.680000%3.72%0.15%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.695000%3.75%0.15%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.685000%3.72%0.14%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.670000%3.68%0.13%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.685000%3.73%0.13%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.680000%3.72%0.13%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.690000%3.78%0.13%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.695000%3.75%0.13%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.695000%3.74%0.13%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.695000%3.76%0.13%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.685000%3.72%0.12%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.685000%3.72%0.12%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.830000%3.78%0.12%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.830000%3.78%0.12%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.680000%3.67%0.11%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.685000%3.68%0.11%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.685000%3.74%0.11%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.680000%3.73%0.11%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.660000%3.67%0.10%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.665000%3.67%0.10%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.665000%3.67%0.10%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.680000%3.68%0.10%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.670000%3.68%0.10%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.680000%3.74%0.10%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.675000%3.73%0.10%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.690000%3.72%0.10%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.690000%3.72%0.10%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.690000%3.72%0.10%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.690000%3.72%0.10%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.685000%3.72%0.10%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.680000%3.72%0.10%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.685000%3.72%0.10%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.680000%3.72%0.10%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.695000%3.72%0.10%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.695000%3.72%0.10%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.695000%3.72%0.10%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.695000%3.72%0.10%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.695000%3.78%0.10%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.695000%3.78%0.10%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.700000%3.75%0.10%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.700000%3.81%0.10%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.685000%3.68%0.09%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.680000%3.73%0.09%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.690000%3.72%0.09%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.695000%3.74%0.09%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.670000%3.68%0.08%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.670000%3.68%0.08%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.680000%3.74%0.08%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.685000%3.73%0.08%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.680000%3.72%0.08%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.680000%3.72%0.08%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.690000%3.72%0.08%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.690000%3.72%0.08%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.685000%3.68%0.07%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.685000%3.67%0.07%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.685000%3.68%0.07%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.675000%3.73%0.07%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.685000%3.72%0.07%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.665000%3.67%0.06%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.685000%3.69%0.06%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.690000%3.73%0.06%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.690000%3.73%0.06%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.695000%3.72%0.06%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.690000%3.75%0.06%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.690000%3.78%0.06%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.695000%3.75%0.06%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.700000%3.74%0.06%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.660000%3.67%0.05%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.680000%3.68%0.05%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.680000%3.68%0.05%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.790000%3.68%0.05%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.675000%3.74%0.05%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.680000%3.74%0.05%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.675000%3.74%0.05%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.680000%3.74%0.05%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.675000%3.73%0.05%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.680000%3.73%0.05%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.675000%3.73%0.05%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.685000%3.73%0.05%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.685000%3.72%0.05%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.695000%3.72%0.05%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.685000%3.73%0.05%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.685000%3.72%0.05%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.680000%3.72%0.05%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.690000%3.72%0.05%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.705000%3.75%0.05%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.695000%3.76%0.05%
Federal Farm Credit Banks Funding Corp. 3.790000%3.67%0.04%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.680000%3.67%0.04%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.675000%3.67%0.04%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.685000%3.74%0.04%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.685000%3.69%0.04%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.680000%3.73%0.04%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.685000%3.73%0.04%
Federal Farm Credit Banks Funding Corp. 3.790000%3.73%0.04%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.690000%3.75%0.04%
Federal Farm Credit Banks Funding Corp. 3.680000%3.71%0.04%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.695000%3.75%0.04%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.695000%3.74%0.04%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.695000%3.74%0.04%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.680000%3.67%0.03%
Federal National Mortgage Association 3.790000%3.67%0.03%
Federal Farm Credit Banks Funding Corp. 3.680000%3.68%0.03%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.690000%3.73%0.03%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.685000%3.73%0.03%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.685000%3.72%0.03%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.680000%3.72%0.03%
Federal National Mortgage Association 3.790000%3.72%0.03%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.685000%3.72%0.03%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.695000%3.72%0.03%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.690000%3.81%0.03%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.690000%3.81%0.03%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.700000%3.74%0.03%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.680000%3.73%0.02%
Federal Farm Credit Banks Funding Corp. 3.675000%3.73%0.02%
Federal Farm Credit Banks Funding Corp. 3.790000%3.72%0.02%
Federal Farm Credit Banks Funding Corp. 3.680000%3.72%0.02%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.685000%3.72%0.02%
Federal Farm Credit Banks Funding Corp. 3.700000%3.74%0.02%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.660000%3.67%0.01%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.680000%3.67%0.01%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.685000%3.73%0.01%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.685000%3.72%0.01%
Federal Home Loan Banks 3.690000%3.75%0.01%
Federal Farm Credit Banks Funding Corp. 3.695000%3.75%0.01%
Federal Farm Credit Banks Funding Corp. 3.690000%0.00%0.01%
Federal Farm Credit Banks Funding Corp. 3.695000%0.00%0.01%
Citigroup Global Markets Ltd. 3.650000%3.65%1.48%
Fixed Income Clearing Corp. - Northern Trust 3.670000%3.67%1.45%
BNP Paribas Fortis SA 3.770000%3.77%1.31%
Fixed Income Clearing Corp. - Credit Agricole Corporate and Investment Branch / New York 3.670000%3.67%1.16%
Fixed Income Clearing Corp. - State Street Bank and Trust Co. 3.670000%3.67%1.16%
Fixed Income Clearing Corp. - The Bank of New York Mellon 3.670000%3.67%1.16%
Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corp. 3.670000%3.67%1.09%
Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce 3.665000%3.67%0.97%
Fixed Income Clearing Corp. - Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC 3.670000%3.67%0.87%
JP Morgan Securities LLC 3.640000%3.64%0.82%
BNP Paribas Fortis SA 3.705000%3.71%0.81%
Deutsche Bank AG 3.650000%3.65%0.69%
BNP Paribas Fortis SA 3.720000%3.72%0.66%
Citigroup Global Markets Ltd. 3.670000%3.67%0.65%
Royal Bank of Canada 3.700000%3.70%0.63%
BNP Paribas Fortis SA 3.670000%3.67%0.58%
Citigroup Global Markets Ltd. 3.670000%3.67%0.51%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC 3.650000%3.65%0.46%
BNP Paribas Fortis SA 3.680000%3.68%0.45%
Fixed Income Clearing Corp. - Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria 3.670000%3.67%0.43%
JP Morgan Securities LLC 3.660000%3.66%0.43%
Natixis SA 3.670000%3.67%0.43%
Royal Bank of Canada 3.700000%3.70%0.40%
Royal Bank of Canada 3.750000%3.75%0.37%
Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria SA 3.670000%3.67%0.36%
Nomura Securities International Inc. 3.670000%3.67%0.36%
Standard Chartered Bank 3.670000%3.67%0.36%
Societe Generale SA 3.650000%3.65%0.34%
Societe Generale SA 3.650000%3.65%0.33%
Wells Fargo Securities LLC 3.650000%3.65%0.33%
Barclays Bank plc 3.650000%3.65%0.32%
Banco Santander SA 3.670000%3.67%0.29%
Bank of Nova Scotia 3.670000%3.67%0.29%
Deutsche Bank AG 3.670000%3.67%0.29%
Wells Fargo Securities LLC 3.670000%3.67%0.29%
Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce 3.650000%3.65%0.25%
Societe Generale SA 3.650000%3.65%0.24%
Royal Bank of Canada 3.700000%3.70%0.23%
Barclays Bank plc 3.670000%3.67%0.22%
MUFG Securities Canada Ltd. 3.670000%3.67%0.22%
Smbc Nikko Securities America 3.670000%3.67%0.22%
RBC Dominion Securities Inc. 3.670000%3.67%0.17%
BNP Paribas Fortis SA 3.645000%3.65%0.16%
Credit Agricole Corporate & Investment Bank SA 3.650000%3.65%0.16%
Societe Generale SA 3.650000%3.65%0.16%
Societe Generale SA 3.660000%3.66%0.16%
Bank of Montreal 3.670000%3.67%0.14%
DNB Bank ASA 3.650000%3.65%0.13%
Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce 3.640000%3.64%0.12%
Royal Bank of Canada 3.670000%3.67%0.11%
Deutsche Bank AG 3.670000%3.67%0.10%
TD Securities USA LLC 3.650000%3.65%0.08%
BofA Securities Inc. 3.670000%3.67%0.07%
Mizuho Securities USA LLC 3.670000%3.67%0.07%
Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce 3.650000%3.65%0.06%
Barclays Bank plc 3.570000%3.57%0.05%
Credit Agricole Corporate & Investment Bank SA 3.640000%3.64%0.04%
HSBC Securities USA Inc. 3.670000%3.67%0.04%
Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce 3.640000%3.64%0.02%
Credit Agricole Corporate & Investment Bank SA 3.670000%3.67%0.02%
U.S. Bancorp Investments Inc. 3.670000%3.67%0.02%
Federal Home Loan Bank Discount Notes3.67%0.69%
Federal Home Loan Bank Discount Notes3.64%0.63%
Federal Home Loan Bank Discount Notes3.81%0.50%
Federal Home Loan Bank Discount Notes3.68%0.46%
Federal Home Loan Bank Discount Notes3.60%0.39%
Federal Home Loan Bank Discount Notes3.63%0.36%
Federal Home Loan Bank Discount Notes3.73%0.35%
Federal Home Loan Bank Discount Notes3.61%0.31%
Federal Home Loan Bank Discount Notes3.69%0.24%
Federal Home Loan Bank Discount Notes3.71%0.21%
Federal Home Loan Bank Discount Notes3.69%0.19%
Federal Home Loan Bank Discount Notes3.68%0.16%
Federal Home Loan Bank Discount Notes3.72%0.16%
Federal Home Loan Bank Discount Notes3.69%0.11%
Federal Home Loan Bank Discount Notes3.70%0.11%
Fannie Mae Discount Notes3.63%0.10%
Federal Home Loan Bank Discount Notes3.68%0.10%
Federal Home Loan Bank Discount Notes3.71%0.10%
Federal Home Loan Bank Discount Notes3.72%0.10%
Federal Home Loan Bank Discount Notes3.83%0.10%
Federal Home Loan Bank Discount Notes3.69%0.09%
Federal Home Loan Bank Discount Notes3.81%0.09%
Federal Home Loan Bank Discount Notes3.81%0.09%
Federal Home Loan Bank Discount Notes3.67%0.08%
Federal Home Loan Bank Discount Notes3.80%0.08%
Fannie Mae Discount Notes3.60%0.07%
Fannie Mae Discount Notes3.71%0.06%
Federal Home Loan Bank Discount Notes3.80%0.06%
Federal Home Loan Bank Discount Notes3.80%0.05%
Federal Home Loan Bank Discount Notes3.80%0.05%
Federal Home Loan Bank Discount Notes3.81%0.05%
Federal Home Loan Bank Discount Notes3.82%0.05%
Federal Home Loan Bank Discount Notes3.68%0.04%
Federal Farm Credit Discount Notes3.71%0.03%
Federal Farm Credit Discount Notes3.64%0.02%
Federal Farm Credit Discount Notes3.67%0.02%
Freddie Mac Discount Notes3.67%0.02%
Federal Farm Credit Discount Notes3.72%0.02%
Federal Home Loan Bank Discount Notes3.72%0.02%
Federal Home Loan Bank Discount Notes3.84%0.02%